Code of Virginia - Title 15.2 Counties, Cities And Towns - Chapter 22 Planning, Subdivision Of Land And Zoning
- 15.2-2240 Localities to adopt ordinances regulating subdivision and development of land
The governing body of every locality shall adopt an ordinance to assure the orderly subdivision of land and its development. (Code 1950, §§ 15-781, 15-967; ...