§ 16.1-253.1. Preliminary protective orders in cases of family abuse; confidentiality
A. Upon the filing of a petition alleging that the petitioner is or has been, within a reasonable period of time, subjected to family abuse, the court may issue a preliminary protective order against an allegedly abusing person in order to protect the health and safety of the petitioner or any family or household member of the petitioner. The order may be issued in an ex parte proceeding upon good cause shown when the petition is supported by an affidavit or sworn testimony before the judge or intake officer. Immediate and present danger of family abuse or evidence sufficient to establish probable cause that family abuse has recently occurred shall constitute good cause.
A preliminary protective order may include any one or more of the following conditions to be imposed on the allegedly abusing person:
1. Prohibiting acts of family abuse.
2. Prohibiting such other contacts between the parties as the court deems appropriate.
3. Prohibiting such other contacts with the allegedly abused family or household member as the court deems necessary to protect the safety of such persons.
4. Granting the petitioner possession of the premises occupied by the parties to the exclusion of the allegedly abusing person; however, no such grant of possession shall affect title to any real or personal property.
5. Enjoining the respondent from terminating any necessary utility service to a premises that the petitioner has been granted possession of pursuant to subdivision 4 or, where appropriate, ordering the respondent to restore utility services to such premises.
6. Granting the petitioner temporary possession or use of a motor vehicle owned by the petitioner alone or jointly owned by the parties to the exclusion of the allegedly abusing person; however, no such grant of possession or use shall affect title to the vehicle.
7. Requiring that the allegedly abusing person provide suitable alternative housing for the petitioner and any other family or household member and, where appropriate, requiring the respondent to pay deposits to connect or restore necessary utility services in the alternative housing provided.
8. Any other relief necessary for the protection of the petitioner and family or household members of the petitioner.
B. The court shall forthwith, but in all cases no later than the end of the business day on which the order was issued, enter and transfer identifying information provided to the court electronically to the Virginia Criminal Information Network. A copy of a preliminary protective order and an addendum containing any such identifying information shall be forwarded forthwith to the primary law-enforcement agency responsible for service and entry of protective orders. Upon receipt of the order and addendum by the primary law-enforcement agency, the agency shall forthwith verify and enter any modification as necessary to the identifying information and other appropriate information required by the Department of State Police into the Virginia Criminal Information Network established and maintained by the Department pursuant to Chapter 2 (§ 52-12 et seq.) of
* * *