§ 16.1-255. Limitation on issuance of detention orders for juveniles; appearance by juvenile
No detention order shall be issued for any juvenile except when authorized by the judge or intake officer of a juvenile court or by a magistrate as provided in § 16.1-256.
In matters involving the issuance of detention orders each state or local court service unit shall ensure the capability of a prompt response by an intake officer who is either on duty or on call.
A child may appear before an intake officer either (i) by personal appearance before the intake officer or (ii) by the use of two-way electronic video and audio communication. All communications and proceedings shall be conducted in the same manner and the intake officer shall have the same powers as if the appearance were in person. Any documents filed may be transmitted by facsimile and the facsimile and any signatures thereon shall serve, for all purposes, as an original document. Any two-way electronic video and audio communication system used shall comply with the provisions of subsection B of § 19.2-3.1.
(1977, c. 559; 1985, c. 260; 1996, cc. 755, 914; 1997, c. 862; 2002, c. 700.)
Sections: Previous 16.1-252 16.1-253 16.1-253.1 16.1-253.2 16.1-253.3 16.1-253.4 16.1-254 16.1-255 16.1-256 16.1-257 16.1-258 16.1-259 16.1-260 16.1-261 16.1-262 NextLast modified: April 16, 2009