§ 16.1-344. Involuntary commitment; hearing
The court shall summon to the hearing all material witnesses requested by either the minor or the petitioner. All testimony shall be under oath. The rules of evidence shall apply; however, the evaluator's report required by § 16.1-342 shall be admissible into evidence by stipulation of the parties. The petitioner, minor and, with leave of court for good cause shown, any other person shall be given the opportunity to present evidence and cross-examine witnesses. The hearing shall be closed to the public unless the minor and petitioner request that it be open. Within thirty days of any final order committing the minor or dismissing the petition, the minor or petitioner shall have the right to appeal de novo to the circuit court having jurisdiction where the minor was committed or where the minor is hospitalized pursuant to the commitment order. The juvenile and domestic relations district court shall appoint an attorney to represent any minor desiring to appeal who does not appear to be already represented.
(1990, c. 975; 1992, c. 539.)
Sections: Previous 16.1-337 16.1-338 16.1-339 16.1-340 16.1-341 16.1-342 16.1-343 16.1-344 16.1-345 16.1-345.1 16.1-346 16.1-346.1 16.1-347 16.1-348 16.1-349 NextLast modified: April 16, 2009