§ 16.1-345.1. Use of electronic communication
A. Petitions and orders for emergency custody pursuant to § 37.2-808, temporary detention pursuant to § 37.2-809, and involuntary commitment pursuant to § 16.1-341 of minors may be filed, issued, served, or executed by electronic means, with or without the use of two-way electronic video and audio communication, and returned in the same manner with the same force, effect, and authority as an original document. All signatures thereon shall be treated as original signatures.
B. Any judge may conduct proceedings pursuant to § 16.1-344 using any two-way electronic video and audio communication system to provide for the appearance of any parties and witnesses. Any two-way electronic video and audio communication system used to conduct a proceeding shall meet the standards set forth in subsection B of § 19.2-3.1. When a witness whose testimony would be helpful to the conduct of the proceeding is not able to be physically present, his testimony may be received using a telephonic communication system.
(2005, c. 51; 2007, cc. 500, 897.)
Sections: Previous 16.1-339 16.1-340 16.1-341 16.1-342 16.1-343 16.1-344 16.1-345 16.1-345.1 16.1-346 16.1-346.1 16.1-347 16.1-348 16.1-349 16.1-350 16.1-351 NextLast modified: April 16, 2009