Code of Virginia - Title 16.1 Courts Not Of Record - Chapter 6 Venue, Jurisdiction And Procedure In Civil Matters
• 16.1-77 (Effective until July 1, 2009) Civil jurisdiction of general district courts
    Except as provided in Article 5 (§ 16.1-122.1 et seq.) of this chapter, each general district court shall have, within the limits of the territory ...