Code of Virginia - Title 17.1 Courts Of Record - Section 17.1-123 How orders are recorded and signed
§ 17.1-123. How orders are recorded and signed
A. All orders that make up each day's proceedings of every circuit court shall be recorded by the clerk in a book known as the order book. Orders that make up each day's proceedings that have been recorded in the order book shall be deemed authenticated when (i) the judge's signature is shown in the order, (ii) the judge's signature is shown in the order book, or (iii) an order is recorded in the order book on the last day of each term showing the signature of each judge presiding during the term.
B. If a judge dies, retires or resigns before orders recorded in the order book have been authenticated, the orders shall have the same force and effect and shall be deemed authenticated when the signature of another judge of the same circuit court or the signature of the judge appointed to fill the vacancy or to preside over the court until the vacancy is filled is authenticated as provided in subsection A.
(Code 1919, § 5962, § 17-27; 1940, p. 364; 1954, c. 175; 1966, c. 385; 1990, c. 566; 1998, c. 872.)
Sections:  Previous  17.1-116  17.1-117  17.1-118  17.1-119  17.1-120  17.1-121  17.1-122  17.1-123  17.1-124  17.1-125  17.1-126  17.1-128  17.1-129  17.1-130  17.1-131  Next