Code of Virginia - Title 17.1 Courts Of Record - Section 17.1-128 Recording evidence and incidents of trial in certain civil cases and cost thereof; cost of transcri...
§ 17.1-128. Recording evidence and incidents of trial in certain civil cases and cost thereof; cost of transcri...
In all civil cases, the court or judge trying the case may by order entered of record provide for the recording verbatim of the evidence and incidents of trial either by a court reporter or by mechanical or electronic devices approved by the court. The expense of reporting and recording the trial of a civil case shall be paid by the litigants in the manner and in the proportion as the court may in its discretion direct. A transcript of the record, when required by any party, shall be paid for by such party. The court on appeal may provide that such cost may, in civil cases, be reimbursed to the party prevailing. The failure to secure the services of a reporter, or the failure to have the case reported or recorded for any other reason, shall not affect the proceeding or trial. The reporter or other individual designated to report and record the trial shall preserve the original shorthand notes or other original records for not less than five years. The transcript in any case certified by the reporter or other individual designated to report and record the trial shall be deemed prima facie a correct statement of the evidence and incidents of trial.
The administration of this section shall be under the direction of the Supreme Court of Virginia.
(1952, c. 642, § 17-30.1; 1956, c. 699; 1962, c. 419; 1964, c. 533; 1968, c. 358; 1975, c. 640; 1984, c. 752; 1994, c. 496; 1998, c. 872.)
Sections:  Previous  17.1-117  17.1-118  17.1-119  17.1-120  17.1-121  17.1-122  17.1-123  17.1-124  17.1-125  17.1-126  17.1-128  17.1-129  17.1-130  17.1-131  17.1-132  Next