Code of Virginia - Title 18.2 Crimes And Offenses Generally - Section 18.2-103 Concealing or taking possession of merchandise; altering price tags; transferring goods from one co...
§ 18.2-103. Concealing or taking possession of merchandise; altering price tags; transferring goods from one co...
Whoever, without authority, with the intention of converting goods or merchandise to his own or another's use without having paid the full purchase price thereof, or of defrauding the owner of the value of the goods or merchandise, (i) willfully conceals or takes possession of the goods or merchandise of any store or other mercantile establishment, or (ii) alters the price tag or other price marking on such goods or merchandise, or transfers the goods from one container to another, or (iii) counsels, assists, aids or abets another in the performance of any of the above acts, when the value of the goods or merchandise involved in the offense is less than $200, shall be guilty of petit larceny and, when the value of the goods or merchandise involved in the offense is $200 or more, shall be guilty of grand larceny. The willful concealment of goods or merchandise of any store or other mercantile establishment, while still on the premises thereof, shall be prima facie evidence of an intent to convert and defraud the owner thereof out of the value of the goods or merchandise.
(Code 1950, § 18.1-126; 1960, c. 358; 1970, c. 652; 1975, cc. 14, 15; 1994, c. 706.)
Sections:  Previous  18.2-98.1  18.2-99  18.2-100  18.2-101  18.2-102  18.2-102.1  18.2-102.2  18.2-103  18.2-104  18.2-104.1  18.2-105  18.2-105.1  18.2-105.2  18.2-106  18.2-107  Next