Code of Virginia - Title 18.2 Crimes And Offenses Generally - Section 18.2-104 Punishment for conviction of misdemeanor larceny
§ 18.2-104. Punishment for conviction of misdemeanor larceny
When a person is convicted of an offense of larceny or any offense deemed to be or punished as larceny under any provision of the Code, and it is alleged in the warrant, indictment or information on which he is convicted, and admitted, or found by the jury or judge before whom he is tried, that he has been before convicted in the Commonwealth of Virginia or in another jurisdiction for any offense of larceny or any offense deemed or punishable as larceny, or of any substantially similar offense in any other jurisdiction, regardless of whether the prior convictions were misdemeanors, felonies or a combination thereof, he shall be confined in jail not less than thirty days nor more than twelve months; and for a third, or any subsequent offense, he shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony.
(Code 1950, § 18.1-126.1; 1970, c. 652; 1975, cc. 14, 15; 1980, c. 174; 1987, c. 178; 1994, c. 706.)
Sections:  Previous  18.2-99  18.2-100  18.2-101  18.2-102  18.2-102.1  18.2-102.2  18.2-103  18.2-104  18.2-104.1  18.2-105  18.2-105.1  18.2-105.2  18.2-106  18.2-107  18.2-108  Next