§ 18.2-117. Failure of bailee to return animal, aircraft, vehicle or boat
If any person comes into the possession as bailee of any animal, aircraft, vehicle, boat or vessel, and fail to return the same to the bailor, in accordance with the bailment agreement, he shall be deemed guilty of larceny thereof and receive the same punishment, according to the value of the thing stolen, prescribed for the punishment of the larceny of goods and chattels. The failure to return to the bailor such animal, aircraft, vehicle, boat or vessel, within five days from the time the bailee has agreed in writing to return the same shall be prima facie evidence of larceny by such bailee of such animal, aircraft, vehicle, boat or vessel.
(Code 1950, § 18.1-163; 1960, c. 358; 1975, cc. 14, 15.)
Sections: Previous 18.2-112.1 18.2-113 18.2-114 18.2-114.1 18.2-115 18.2-115.1 18.2-116 18.2-117 18.2-118 18.2-119 18.2-119.1 18.2-120 18.2-121 18.2-121.1 18.2-121.2 NextLast modified: April 3, 2009