§ 18.2-121. Entering property of another for purpose of damaging it, etc
It shall be unlawful for any person to enter the land, dwelling, outhouse or any other building of another for the purpose of damaging such property or any of the contents thereof or in any manner to interfere with the rights of the owner, user or the occupant thereof to use such property free from interference.
Any person violating the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. However, if a person intentionally selects the property entered because of the race, religious conviction, color or national origin of the owner, user or occupant of the property, the person shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony, and the penalty upon conviction shall include a term of confinement of at least six months, 30 days of which shall be a mandatory minimum term of confinement.
(Code 1950, § 18.1-183; 1960, c. 358; 1975, cc. 14, 15; 1994, c. 658; 1997, c. 833; 2004, c. 461.)
Sections: Previous 18.2-115.1 18.2-116 18.2-117 18.2-118 18.2-119 18.2-119.1 18.2-120 18.2-121 18.2-121.1 18.2-121.2 18.2-122 18.2-123 18.2-124 18.2-125 18.2-126 NextLast modified: April 3, 2009