Code of Virginia - Title 18.2 Crimes And Offenses Generally - Section 18.2-121 Entering property of another for purpose of damaging it, etc
§ 18.2-121. Entering property of another for purpose of damaging it, etc
It shall be unlawful for any person to enter the land, dwelling, outhouse or any other building of another for the purpose of damaging such property or any of the contents thereof or in any manner to interfere with the rights of the owner, user or the occupant thereof to use such property free from interference.
Any person violating the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. However, if a person intentionally selects the property entered because of the race, religious conviction, color or national origin of the owner, user or occupant of the property, the person shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony, and the penalty upon conviction shall include a term of confinement of at least six months, 30 days of which shall be a mandatory minimum term of confinement.
(Code 1950, § 18.1-183; 1960, c. 358; 1975, cc. 14, 15; 1994, c. 658; 1997, c. 833; 2004, c. 461.)
Sections:  Previous  18.2-115.1  18.2-116  18.2-117  18.2-118  18.2-119  18.2-119.1  18.2-120  18.2-121  18.2-121.1  18.2-121.2  18.2-122  18.2-123  18.2-124  18.2-125  18.2-126  Next