§ 18.2-170. Forging coin or bank notes
If any person (1) forge any coin, note or bill current by law or usage in this Commonwealth or any note or bill of a banking company, (2) fraudulently make any base coin, or a note or bill purporting to be the note or bill of a banking company, when such company does not exist, or (3) utter, or attempt to employ as true, or sell, exchange, or deliver, or offer to sell, exchange, or deliver, or receive on sale, exchange, or delivery, with intent to utter or employ, or to have the same uttered or employed as true, any such false, forged, or base coin, note or bill, knowing it to be so, he shall be guilty of a Class 4 felony.
(Code 1950, § 18.1-94; 1960, c. 358; 1975, cc. 14, 15.)
Sections: Previous 18.2-168 18.2-169 18.2-170 18.2-171 18.2-172 18.2-172.1 18.2-172.2 18.2-173 18.2-174 18.2-174.1 18.2-175 18.2-176 18.2-177 18.2-178 18.2-179 NextLast modified: April 3, 2009