§ 18.2-172. Forging, uttering, etc., other writings
If any person forge any writing, other than such as is mentioned in §§ 18.2-168 and 18.2-170, to the prejudice of another's right, or utter, or attempt to employ as true, such forged writing, knowing it to be forged, he shall be guilty of a Class 5 felony. Any person who shall obtain, by any false pretense or token, the signature of another person, to any such writing, with intent to defraud any other person, shall be deemed guilty of the forgery thereof, and shall be subject to like punishment.
(Code 1950, § 18.1-96; 1960, c. 358; 1975, cc. 14, 15.)
Sections: Previous 18.2-168 18.2-169 18.2-170 18.2-171 18.2-172 18.2-172.1 18.2-172.2 18.2-173 18.2-174 18.2-174.1 18.2-175 18.2-176 18.2-177 18.2-178 18.2-179 NextLast modified: April 16, 2009