§ 18.2-182. Issuing bad checks on behalf of business firm or corporation in payment of wages; penalty
Any person who shall make, draw, or utter, or deliver any check, draft, or order for the payment of money, upon any bank, banking institution, trust company or other depository on behalf of any business firm or corporation, for the purpose of paying wages to any employee of such firm or corporation, or for the purpose of paying for any labor performed by any person for such firm or corporation, knowing, at the time of such making, drawing, uttering or delivering, that the account upon which such check, draft or order is drawn has not sufficient funds, or credit with, such bank, banking institution, trust company or other depository, for the payment of such check, draft or order, although no express representation is made in reference thereto, shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor; except that if this check, draft, or order has a represented value of $200 or more, such person shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony.
The word "credit," as used herein, shall be construed to mean any arrangement or understanding with the bank, banking institution, trust company, or other depository for the payment of such check, draft or order.
In addition to the criminal penalty set forth herein, such person shall be personally liable in any civil action brought upon such check, draft or order.
(Code 1950, § 6.1-116; 1966, c. 584; 1975, cc. 14, 15; 2005, c. 598.)
Sections: Previous 18.2-176 18.2-177 18.2-178 18.2-179 18.2-180 18.2-181 18.2-181.1 18.2-182 18.2-182.1 18.2-183 18.2-184 18.2-185 18.2-186 18.2-186.1 18.2-186.2 NextLast modified: April 3, 2009