Code of Virginia - Title 18.2 Crimes And Offenses Generally - Section 18.2-266.1 (Expires July 1, 2010) Persons under age 21 driving after illegally consuming alcohol; penalt...
§ 18.2-266.1. (Expires July 1, 2010) Persons under age 21 driving after illegally consuming alcohol; penalt...
A. It shall be unlawful for any person under the age of 21 to operate any motor vehicle after illegally consuming alcohol. Any such person with a blood alcohol concentration of 0.02 percent or more by weight by volume or 0.02 grams or more per 210 liters of breath but less than 0.08 by weight by volume or less than 0.08 grams per 210 liters of breath as indicated by a chemical test administered as provided in this article shall be in violation of this section.
B. A violation of this section is a Class 1 misdemeanor. Punishment shall be (i) forfeiture of such person's license to operate a motor vehicle for a period of one year from the date of conviction and (ii) a mandatory minimum fine of $500 or performance of a mandatory minimum of 50 hours of community service. This suspension period shall be in addition to the suspension period provided under § 46.2-391.2. The penalties and license forfeiture provisions set forth in §§ 16.1-278.9, 18.2-270 and 18.2-271 shall not apply to a violation of this section. Any person convicted of a violation of this section shall be eligible to attend an Alcohol Safety Action Program under the provisions of § 18.2-271.1 and may, in the discretion of the court, be issued a restricted license during the term of license suspension.
C. Notwithstanding §§ 16.1-278.8 and 16.1-278.9, upon adjudicating a juvenile delinquent based upon a violation of this section, the juvenile and domestic relations district court shall order disposition as provided in subsection B.
(1994, cc. 359, 363; 1995, c. 31; 2003, c. 605; 2008, c. 729.)
§ 18.2-266.1. (Effective July 1, 2010) Persons under age 21 driving after illegally consuming alcohol; penalty.
B. A violation of this section shall be punishable by forfeiture of such person's license to operate a motor vehicle for a period of six months from the date of conviction and by a fine of not more than $500. This suspension period shall be in addition to the suspension period provided under § 46.2-391.2. The penalties and license forfeiture provisions set forth in §§ 16.1-278.9, 18.2-270 and 18.2-271 shall not apply to a violation of this section. Any person convicted of a violation of this section shall be eligible to attend an Alcohol Safety Action Program under the provisions of § 18.2-271.1 and may, in the discretion of the court, be issued a restricted license during the term of license suspension.
(1994, cc. 359, 363; 1995, c. 31; 2003, c. 605.)
Sections:  Previous  18.2-265  18.2-265.1  18.2-265.2  18.2-265.3  18.2-265.4  18.2-265.5  18.2-266  18.2-266.1  18.2-267  18.2-268  18.2-268.1  18.2-268.2  18.2-268.3  18.2-268.4  18.2-268.5  Next