Code of Virginia - Title 18.2 Crimes And Offenses Generally - Section 18.2-268.5 Qualifications and liability of persons authorized to take blood sample; procedure for taking sampl...
§ 18.2-268.5. Qualifications and liability of persons authorized to take blood sample; procedure for taking sampl...
For purposes of this article, only a physician, registered nurse, licensed practical nurse, phlebotomist, graduate laboratory technician or a technician or nurse designated by order of a circuit court acting upon the recommendation of a licensed physician, using soap and water, polyvinylpyrrolidone iodine, pvp iodine, povidone iodine or benzalkonium chloride to cleanse the part of the body from which the blood is taken and using instruments sterilized by the accepted steam sterilizer or some other sterilizer which will not affect the accuracy of the test, or using chemically clean sterile disposable syringes, shall withdraw blood for the purpose of determining its alcohol or drug or both alcohol and drug content. It is a Class 3 misdemeanor to reuse single-use-only needles or syringes. No civil liability shall attach to any person authorized to withdraw blood as a result of the act of withdrawing blood as provided in this section from any person submitting thereto, provided the blood was withdrawn according to recognized medical procedures. However, the person shall not be relieved from liability for negligence in the withdrawing of any blood sample.
No person arrested for a violation of § 18.2-266, 18.2-266.1, or subsection B of § 18.2-272, or a similar ordinance shall be required to execute in favor of any person or corporation a waiver or release of liability in connection with the withdrawal of blood and as a condition precedent to the withdrawal of blood as provided for in this section.
(1992, c. 830; 1994, cc. 359, 363; 2004, cc. 150, 440, 1013; 2005, cc. 757, 840.)
Sections:  Previous  18.2-266.1  18.2-267  18.2-268  18.2-268.1  18.2-268.2  18.2-268.3  18.2-268.4  18.2-268.5  18.2-268.6  18.2-268.7  18.2-268.8  18.2-268.9  18.2-268.10  18.2-268.11  18.2-268.12  Next