§ 18.2-433.3. Exceptions
Nothing contained in this article shall be construed to apply to:
1. Any act of a law-enforcement officer performed in the otherwise lawful performance of the officer's official duties;
2. Any activity, undertaken without knowledge of or intent to cause or further a civil disorder, which is intended to teach or practice self-defense or self-defense techniques such as karate clubs or self-defense clinics, and similar lawful activity;
3. Any facility, program or lawful activity related to firearms instruction and training intended to teach the safe handling and use of firearms; or
4. Any other lawful sports or activities related to the individual recreational use or possession of firearms, including but not limited to hunting activities, target shooting, self-defense and firearms collection.
Notwithstanding any language contained herein, no activity of any individual, group, organization or other entity engaged in the lawful display or use of firearms or other weapons or facsimiles thereof shall be deemed to be in violation of this statute.
(1987, c. 720.)
Sections: Previous 18.2-423.01 18.2-423.1 18.2-424 18.2-425.1 18.2-426 18.2-427 18.2-428 18.2-429 18.2-430 18.2-431 18.2-431.1 18.2-432 18.2-433.1 18.2-433.2 18.2-433.3Last modified: April 3, 2009