§ 18.2-459. Appeal from sentence of such judge
Any person sentenced to pay a fine, or to confinement, under § 18.2-458, may appeal therefrom to the circuit court of the county or city in which the sentence was pronounced, upon entering into recognizance before the sentencing judge, with surety and in penalty deemed sufficient, to appear before such circuit court to answer for the offense. If such appeal be taken, a certificate of the conviction and the particular circumstances of the offense, together with the recognizance, shall forthwith be transmitted by the sentencing judge to the clerk of such circuit court, who shall immediately deliver the same to the judge thereof. Such judge may hear the case upon the certificate and any legal testimony adduced on either side, and make such order therein as may seem to him proper.
(Code 1950, § 18.1-294; 1960, c. 358; 1975, cc. 14, 15.)
Sections: Previous 18.2-452 18.2-453 18.2-454 18.2-455 18.2-456 18.2-457 18.2-458 18.2-459 18.2-460 18.2-460.1 18.2-461 18.2-462 18.2-462.1 18.2-463 18.2-464 NextLast modified: April 16, 2009