Code of Virginia - Title 18.2 Crimes And Offenses Generally - Section 18.2-462 Concealing or compounding offenses; penalties
§ 18.2-462. Concealing or compounding offenses; penalties
A. Except as provided in subsection B, if any person knowing of the commission of an offense takes any money or reward, or an engagement therefor, upon an agreement or understanding, expressed or implied, to compound or conceal such offense, or not to prosecute therefor, or not to give evidence thereof, he shall, if such offense is a felony, be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor; and if such offense is not a felony, unless it is punishable merely by forfeiture to him, he shall be guilty of a Class 4 misdemeanor.
B. Any person, other than the victim of the crime or the husband, wife, parent, grandparent, child, grandchild, brother, or sister, by consanguinity or affinity of the offender, who with actual knowledge of the commission by another of any felony offense under Chapter 4 (§ 18.2-30 et seq.) of this title, willfully conceals, alters, dismembers, or destroys any item of physical evidence with the intent to delay, impede, obstruct, prevent, or hinder the investigation, apprehension, prosecution, conviction, or punishment of any person regarding such offense is guilty of a Class 6 felony.
(Code 1950, § 18.1-303; 1960, c. 358; 1975, cc. 14, 15; 2005, c. 408.)
Sections:  Previous  18.2-456  18.2-457  18.2-458  18.2-459  18.2-460  18.2-460.1  18.2-461  18.2-462  18.2-462.1  18.2-463  18.2-464  18.2-465  18.2-465.1  18.2-466  18.2-467  Next