§ 18.2-479.1. Resisting lawful arrest; penalty
A. Any person who intentionally prevents or attempts to prevent a law-enforcement officer from lawfully arresting him, with or without a warrant, is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.
B. For purposes of this section, intentionally preventing or attempting to prevent a lawful arrest means fleeing from a law-enforcement officer when (i) the officer applies physical force to the person, or (ii) the officer communicates to the person that he is under arrest and (a) the officer has the legal authority and the immediate physical ability to place the person under arrest, and (b) a reasonable person who receives such communication knows or should know that he is not free to leave.
(2003, cc. 112, 805.)
Sections: Previous 18.2-472.1 18.2-473 18.2-473.1 18.2-474 18.2-474.1 18.2-475 18.2-476 18.2-477 18.2-477.1 18.2-477.2 18.2-478 18.2-479 18.2-479.1 18.2-480 18.2-480.1 NextLast modified: April 3, 2009