Code of Virginia - Title 18.2 Crimes And Offenses Generally - Section 18.2-479.1 Resisting lawful arrest; penalty
§ 18.2-479.1. Resisting lawful arrest; penalty
A. Any person who intentionally prevents or attempts to prevent a law-enforcement officer from lawfully arresting him, with or without a warrant, is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.
B. For purposes of this section, intentionally preventing or attempting to prevent a lawful arrest means fleeing from a law-enforcement officer when (i) the officer applies physical force to the person, or (ii) the officer communicates to the person that he is under arrest and (a) the officer has the legal authority and the immediate physical ability to place the person under arrest, and (b) a reasonable person who receives such communication knows or should know that he is not free to leave.
(2003, cc. 112, 805.)
Sections:  Previous  18.2-472.1  18.2-473  18.2-473.1  18.2-474  18.2-474.1  18.2-475  18.2-476  18.2-477  18.2-477.1  18.2-477.2  18.2-478  18.2-479  18.2-479.1  18.2-480  18.2-480.1  Next