§ 18.2-479. Escape without force or violence or setting fire to jail
A. Except as provided in subsection B, any person lawfully confined in jail or lawfully in the custody of any court, officer of the court, or of any law-enforcement officer for violation of his probation or parole or on a charge or conviction of a misdemeanor, who escapes, other than by force or violence or by setting fire to the jail, is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.
B. Any person, lawfully confined in jail or lawfully in the custody of any court, officer of the court, or of any law-enforcement officer on a charge or conviction of a felony, who escapes, other than by force or violence or by setting fire to the jail, is guilty of a Class 6 felony.
(Code 1950, § 18.1-290; 1960, c. 358; 1975, cc. 14, 15; 1985, c. 555; 2005, c. 573.)
Sections: Previous 18.2-472.1 18.2-473 18.2-473.1 18.2-474 18.2-474.1 18.2-475 18.2-476 18.2-477 18.2-477.1 18.2-477.2 18.2-478 18.2-479 18.2-479.1 18.2-480 18.2-480.1 NextLast modified: April 3, 2009