Code of Virginia - Title 18.2 Crimes And Offenses Generally - Section 18.2-479 Escape without force or violence or setting fire to jail
§ 18.2-479. Escape without force or violence or setting fire to jail
A. Except as provided in subsection B, any person lawfully confined in jail or lawfully in the custody of any court, officer of the court, or of any law-enforcement officer for violation of his probation or parole or on a charge or conviction of a misdemeanor, who escapes, other than by force or violence or by setting fire to the jail, is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.
B. Any person, lawfully confined in jail or lawfully in the custody of any court, officer of the court, or of any law-enforcement officer on a charge or conviction of a felony, who escapes, other than by force or violence or by setting fire to the jail, is guilty of a Class 6 felony.
(Code 1950, § 18.1-290; 1960, c. 358; 1975, cc. 14, 15; 1985, c. 555; 2005, c. 573.)
Sections:  Previous  18.2-472.1  18.2-473  18.2-473.1  18.2-474  18.2-474.1  18.2-475  18.2-476  18.2-477  18.2-477.1  18.2-477.2  18.2-478  18.2-479  18.2-479.1  18.2-480  18.2-480.1  Next