Code of Virginia - Title 18.2 Crimes And Offenses Generally - Section 18.2-57.2 Assault and battery against a family or household member; penalty
§ 18.2-57.2. Assault and battery against a family or household member; penalty
A. Any person who commits an assault and battery against a family or household member is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.
B. Upon a conviction for assault and battery against a family or household member, where it is alleged in the warrant, information, or indictment on which a person is convicted, that such person has been previously convicted of two offenses against a family or household member of (i) assault and battery against a family or household member in violation of this section, (ii) malicious wounding in violation of § 18.2-51, (iii) aggravated malicious wounding in violation of § 18.2-51.2, (iv) malicious bodily injury by means of a substance in violation of § 18.2-52, or (v) an offense under the law of any other jurisdiction which has the same elements of any of the above offenses, in any combination, all of which occurred within a period of 20 years, and each of which occurred on a different date, such person is guilty of a Class 6 felony.
C. Whenever a warrant for a violation of this section is issued, the magistrate shall issue an emergency protective order as authorized by § 16.1-253.4, except if the defendant is a minor, an emergency protective order shall not be required.
D. The definition of "family or household member" in § 16.1-228 applies to this section.
(1991, c. 238; 1992, cc. 526, 886; 1996, c. 866; 1997, c. 603; 1999, cc. 697, 721, 807; 2004, cc. 448, 738.)
Sections:  Previous  18.2-56  18.2-56.1  18.2-56.2  18.2-57  18.2-57.01  18.2-57.02  18.2-57.1  18.2-57.2  18.2-57.3  18.2-57.4  18.2-58  18.2-58.1  18.2-59  18.2-60  18.2-60.1  Next