§ 18.2-59. Extortion of money, property or pecuniary benefit
Any person who (i) threatens injury to the character, person, or property of another person, (ii) accuses him of any offense, (iii) threatens to report him as being illegally present in the United States, or (iv) knowingly destroys, conceals, removes, confiscates, withholds or threatens to withhold, or possesses any actual or purported passport or other immigration document, or any other actual or purported government identification document, of another person, and thereby extorts money, property, or pecuniary benefit or any note, bond, or other evidence of debt from him or any other person, is guilty of a Class 5 felony.
(Code 1950, § 18.1-184; 1960, c. 358; 1975, cc. 14, 15; 2006, c. 313; 2007, cc. 453, 547.)
Sections: Previous 18.2-57.02 18.2-57.1 18.2-57.2 18.2-57.3 18.2-57.4 18.2-58 18.2-58.1 18.2-59 18.2-60 18.2-60.1 18.2-60.2 18.2-60.3 18.2-60.4 18.2-61 18.2-62 NextLast modified: April 3, 2009