Code of Virginia - Title 18.2 Crimes And Offenses Generally - Section 18.2-63 Carnal knowledge of child between thirteen and fifteen years of age
§ 18.2-63. Carnal knowledge of child between thirteen and fifteen years of age
A. If any person carnally knows, without the use of force, a child thirteen years of age or older but under fifteen years of age, such person shall be guilty of a Class 4 felony.
B. If any person carnally knows, without the use of force, a child thirteen years of age or older but under fifteen years of age who consents to sexual intercourse and the accused is a minor and such consenting child is three years or more the accused's junior, the accused shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony. If such consenting child is less than three years the accused's junior, the accused shall be guilty of a Class 4 misdemeanor.
In calculating whether such child is three years or more a junior of the accused minor, the actual dates of birth of the child and the accused, respectively, shall be used.
C. For the purposes of this section, (i) a child under the age of thirteen years shall not be considered a consenting child and (ii) "carnal knowledge" includes the acts of sexual intercourse, cunnilingus, fellatio, anilingus, anal intercourse, and animate and inanimate object sexual penetration.
(Code 1950, § 18.1-44; 1960, c. 358; 1972, c. 394; 1975, cc. 14, 15, 606; 1981, c. 397; 1993, c. 852; 2007, c. 718.)
Sections:  Previous  18.2-60  18.2-60.1  18.2-60.2  18.2-60.3  18.2-60.4  18.2-61  18.2-62  18.2-63  18.2-63.1  18.2-64  18.2-64.1  18.2-64.2  18.2-65  18.2-66  18.2-67  Next