Code of Virginia - Title 18.2 Crimes And Offenses Generally - Section 18.2-64.2 Carnal knowledge of an inmate, parolee, probationer, detainee or pretrial or posttrial offender; pe...
§ 18.2-64.2. Carnal knowledge of an inmate, parolee, probationer, detainee or pretrial or posttrial offender; pe...
An accused shall be guilty of carnal knowledge of an inmate, parolee, probationer, detainee, or pretrial defendant or posttrial offender if he or she is an employee or contractual employee of, or a volunteer with, a state or local correctional facility or regional jail, the Department of Corrections, the Department of Juvenile Justice, a secure facility or detention home, as defined in § 16.1-228, a state or local court services unit, as defined in § 16.1-235, a local community-based probation services agency or a pretrial services agency; is in a position of authority over the inmate, probationer, parolee, detainee, or a pretrial defendant or posttrial offender; knows that the inmate, probationer, parolee, detainee, or pretrial defendant or posttrial offender is under the jurisdiction of the state or local correctional facility, a regional jail, the Department of Corrections, the Department of Juvenile Justice, a secure facility or detention home, as defined in § 16.1-228, a state or local court services unit, as defined in § 16.1-235, a local community-based probation services agency, or a pretrial services agency; and carnally knows, without the use of force, threat or intimidation (i) an inmate who has been committed to jail or convicted and sentenced to confinement in a state or local correctional facility or regional jail or (ii) a probationer, parolee, detainee, or a pretrial defendant or posttrial offender under the jurisdiction of the Department of Corrections, the Department of Juvenile Justice, a secure facility or detention home, as defined in § 16.1-228, a state or local court services unit, as defined in § 16.1-235, a local community-based probation services agency, a pretrial services agency, a local or regional jail for the purposes of imprisonment, a work program or any other parole/probationary or pretrial services program or agency. Such offense is a Class 6 felony.
For the purposes of this section, "carnal knowledge" includes the acts of sexual intercourse, cunnilingus, fellatio, anallingus, anal intercourse and animate or inanimate object sexual penetration.
(1999, c. 294; 2000, c. 1040; 2001, c. 385; 2007, c. 133.)
Sections:  Previous  18.2-60.4  18.2-61  18.2-62  18.2-63  18.2-63.1  18.2-64  18.2-64.1  18.2-64.2  18.2-65  18.2-66  18.2-67  18.2-67.01  18.2-67.1  18.2-67.2  18.2-67.2:1  Next