Code of Virginia - Title 18.2 Crimes And Offenses Generally - Chapter 1 In General
- 18.2-11 Punishment for conviction of misdemeanor
The authorized punishments for conviction of a misdemeanor are: (a) For Class 1 misdemeanors, confinement in jail for not more than twelve months and a ...