Code of Virginia - Title 18.2 Crimes And Offenses Generally - Chapter 1 In General
- 18.2-12 Same; where no punishment or maximum punishment prescribed
A misdemeanor for which no punishment or no maximum punishment is prescribed by statute shall be punishable as a Class 1 misdemeanor. (Code 1950, § ...