§ 19.2-152.10. Protective order in cases of stalking and acts of violence
A. The court may issue a protective order pursuant to this chapter to protect the health and safety of the petitioner and family or household members of a petitioner upon (i) the issuance of a warrant for a criminal offense resulting in a serious bodily injury to the petitioner, or a violation of § 18.2-60.3, (ii) a hearing held pursuant to subsection D of § 19.2-152.9, or (iii) a conviction for a criminal offense resulting in a serious bodily injury to the petitioner, or a violation of § 18.2-60.3. A protective order issued under this section may include any one or more of the following conditions to be imposed on the respondent:
1. Prohibiting criminal offenses that may result in injury to person or property, or acts of stalking in violation of § 18.2-60.3;
2. Prohibiting such contacts by the respondent with the petitioner or family or household members of the petitioner as the court deems necessary for the health or safety of such persons; and
3. Any other relief necessary to prevent criminal offenses that may result in injury to person or property, or acts of stalking, communication or other contact of any kind by the respondent.
B. The protective order may be issued for a specified period; however, unless otherwise authorized by law, a protective order may not be issued under this section for a period longer than two years. The protective order shall expire at the end of the last day identified for the two-year period and if no date is identified, it shall expire at the end of the two years following the date of issuance. A copy of the protective order shall be served on the respondent and provided to the petitioner as soon as possible. The court shall forthwith, but in all cases no later than the end of the business day on which the order was issued, enter and transfer identifying information provided to the court electronically to the Virginia Criminal Information Network and shall forthwith forward the attested copy of the protective order and an addendum containing any such identifying information to the primary law-enforcement agency responsible for service and entry of protective orders. Upon receipt of the order and addendum by the primary law-enforcement agency, the agency shall forthwith verify and enter any modification as necessary to the identifying information and other appropriate information required by the Department of State Police into the Virginia Criminal Information Network established and maintained by the Department pursuant to Chapter 2 (§ 52-12 et seq.) of Title 52 and the order shall be served forthwith upon the respondent and due return made to the court. However, if the order is issued by the circuit court, the clerk of the circuit court shall forthwith forward an attested copy of the order and an addendum containing identifying information to the primary law-enforcement agency providing service and entry of protective orders and upon receipt of the order and addendum, the primary law-enforcement agency shall enter the name of the person subject to the order and other appropriate information required by the Department of State Police
* * *