Code of Virginia - Title 19.2 Criminal Procedure - Section 19.2-152.9 Preliminary protective orders in cases of stalking and acts of violence
§ 19.2-152.9. Preliminary protective orders in cases of stalking and acts of violence
* * *
Upon receipt of the return of service or other proof of service pursuant to subsection C of § 16.1-264, the clerk shall forthwith forward an attested copy of the preliminary protective order to primary law-enforcement agency and the agency shall forthwith verify and enter any modification as necessary into the Virginia Criminal Information Network as described above. If the order is later dissolved or modified, a copy of the dissolution or modification order shall also be attested, forwarded forthwith to the primary law-enforcement agency responsible for service and entry of protective orders, and upon receipt of the order by the primary law-enforcement agency, the agency shall forthwith verify and enter any modification as necessary to the identifying information and other appropriate information required by the Department of State Police into the Virginia Criminal Information Network as described above and the order shall be served forthwith and due return made to the court.
C. The preliminary order is effective upon personal service on the alleged perpetrator. Except as otherwise provided in § 16.1-253.2, a violation of the order shall constitute contempt of court.
D. At a full hearing on the petition, the court may issue a protective order pursuant to § 19.2-152.10 if the court finds that the petitioner has proven the allegation of a criminal offense resulting in a serious bodily injury to the petitioner or stalking by a preponderance of the evidence.
E. No fees shall be charged for filing or serving petitions pursuant to this section.
F. Neither a law-enforcement agency, the attorney for the Commonwealth, a court nor the clerk's office, nor any employee of them, may disclose, except among themselves, the residential address, telephone number, or place of employment of the person protected by the order or that of the family of such person, except to the extent that disclosure is (i) required by law or the Rules of the Supreme Court, (ii) necessary for law-enforcement purposes, or (iii) permitted by the court for good cause.
G. As used in this section, "copy" includes a facsimile copy.
H. If any identifying information in the addendum is determined to be incorrect by the entering agency, the agency shall enter the corrected information into the Virginia Criminal Information Network.
(1997, c. 831; 1998, cc. 569, 684; 1999, c. 371; 2001, c. 101; 2002, cc. 507, 810, 818; 2003, c. 730; 2008, cc. 73, 128, 246.)
Sections:  Previous  19.2-152.8  19.2-152.9  19.2-152.10  Next