§ 19.2-186. When accused to be discharged, tried, committed or bailed by judge
The judge shall discharge the accused if he considers that there is not sufficient cause for charging him with the offense.
If a judge considers that there is sufficient cause only to charge the accused with an offense which the judge has jurisdiction to try, then he shall try the accused for such offense and convict him if he deems him guilty and pass judgment upon him in accordance with law just as if the accused had first been brought before him on a warrant charging him with such offense.
If a judge considers that there is sufficient cause to charge the accused with an offense that he does not have jurisdiction to try then he shall certify the case to the appropriate court having jurisdiction and shall commit the accused to jail or let him to bail pursuant to the provisions of Article 1 (§ 19.2-119 et seq.) of Chapter 9 of this title.
(Code 1950, § 19.1-106; 1960, c. 366; 1968, c. 639; 1973, c. 485; 1975, c. 495; 1999, cc. 829, 846.)
Sections: Previous 19.2-183 19.2-183.1 19.2-184 19.2-185 19.2-186 19.2-187 19.2-187.01 19.2-187.02 19.2-187.1 19.2-187.2 19.2-188 19.2-188.1 19.2-188.2 19.2-189 19.2-190 NextLast modified: April 16, 2009