§ 19.2-187.1. Right to examine person performing analysis or involved in chain of custody
The accused in any hearing or trial in which a certificate of analysis is admitted into evidence pursuant to § 19.2-187 or § 19.2-187.01 shall have the right to call the person performing such analysis or examination or involved in the chain of custody as a witness therein, and examine him in the same manner as if he had been called as an adverse witness. Such witness shall be summoned and appear at the cost of the Commonwealth.
(1976, c. 245; 1979, c. 364.)
Sections: Previous 19.2-183 19.2-183.1 19.2-184 19.2-185 19.2-186 19.2-187 19.2-187.01 19.2-187.02 19.2-187.1 19.2-187.2 19.2-188 19.2-188.1 19.2-188.2 19.2-189 19.2-190 NextLast modified: April 16, 2009