§ 19.2-221. Form of prosecutions generally; murder and manslaughter
The prosecutions for offenses against the Commonwealth, unless otherwise provided, shall be by presentment, indictment or information. While any form of presentment, indictment or information which informs the accused of the nature and cause of the accusation against him shall be good the following shall be deemed sufficient for murder and manslaughter:
Commonwealth of Virginia .................... county (or city) to-wit: The
grand jurors of the Commonwealth of Virginia, in and for the body of the
county (or city) of .........., upon their oaths present that A ..........
B .........., on the .......... day of .........., 20 .........., in the
county (or city) of .................... feloniously did kill and murder one
C .......... D .......... against the peace and dignity of the Commonwealth.
A grand jury may, in case of homicide, which in their opinion amounts to manslaughter only, and not to murder, find an indictment against the accused for manslaughter and in such case the indictment shall be sufficient if it be in form or effect as follows:
county (or city) of .........., upon their oaths present that A .......... B
.........., on the .......... day of .........., 20 .........., in the
county (or city) of .................... feloniously and unlawfully did kill
and slay one C .......... D .........., against the peace and dignity of the
Commonwealth.
(Code 1950, § 19.1-166; 1960, c. 366; 1975, c. 495.)
Sections: Previous 19.2-217 19.2-217.1 19.2-218 19.2-218.1 19.2-218.2 19.2-219 19.2-220 19.2-221 19.2-222 19.2-223 19.2-224 19.2-225 19.2-226 19.2-227 19.2-228 NextLast modified: April 3, 2009