§ 19.2-226. What defects in indictments not to vitiate them
No indictment or other accusation shall be quashed or deemed invalid:
(1) For omitting to set forth that it is upon the oaths of the jurors or upon their oaths and affirmations;
(2) For the insertion of the words "upon their oath," instead of "upon their oaths";
(3) For not in terms alleging that the offense was committed "within the jurisdiction of the court" when the averments show that the case is one of which the court has jurisdiction;
(4) For the omission or misstatement of the title, occupation, estate, or degree of the accused or of the name or place of his residence;
(5) For omitting the words "with force and arms" or the statement of any particular kind of force and arms;
(6) For omitting to state, or stating imperfectly, the time at which the offense was committed when time is not the essence of the offense;
(7) For failing to allege the kind or value of an instrument which caused death or to allege that it was of no value;
(8) For omitting to charge the offense to be "against the form of the statute or statutes";
(9) For the omission or insertion of any other words of mere form or surplusage; or
(10) For omitting or stating incorrectly the Virginia crime code references for the particular offense or offenses covered.
Nor shall it be abated for any misnomer of the accused; but the court may, in case of a misnomer appearing before or in the course of a trial, forthwith cause the indictment or accusation to be amended according to the fact.
(Code 1950, § 19.1-172; 1960, c. 366; 1975, c. 495; 2003, c. 148.)
Sections: Previous 19.2-219 19.2-220 19.2-221 19.2-222 19.2-223 19.2-224 19.2-225 19.2-226 19.2-227 19.2-228 19.2-229 19.2-230 19.2-231 19.2-232 19.2-233 NextLast modified: April 3, 2009