§ 19.2-237. Process on indictment or presentment for misdemeanor
On any indictment or presentment for a misdemeanor process shall be issued immediately. If the accused appear and plead to the charge, the trial shall proceed without delay, unless good cause for continuance be shown. If, in any misdemeanor case the accused fails to appear and plead, when required the court may either award a capias or proceed to trial in the same manner as if the accused had appeared, plead not guilty and waived trial by jury, provided, that the court shall not in any such case enforce a jail sentence.
(Code 1950, §§ 19.1-180, 19.1-184; 1960, c. 366; 1975, c. 495; 1979, c. 468.)
Sections: Previous 19.2-224 19.2-225 19.2-226 19.2-227 19.2-228 19.2-229 19.2-230 19.2-231 19.2-232 19.2-233 19.2-234 19.2-235 19.2-236 19.2-237 19.2-238 NextLast modified: April 3, 2009