Code of Virginia - Title 19.2 Criminal Procedure - Section 19.2-257 Trial without jury in felony cases
§ 19.2-257. Trial without jury in felony cases
Upon a plea of guilty in a felony case, tendered in person by the accused after being advised by counsel, the court shall hear and determine the case without the intervention of a jury; or if the accused plead not guilty, with his consent after being advised by counsel and the concurrence of the attorney for the Commonwealth and of the court entered of record, the court shall hear and determine the case without the intervention of a jury. In such cases the court shall have and exercise all the powers, privileges and duties given to juries by any statute relating to crimes and punishments.
(Code 1950, § 19.1-192; 1960, c. 366; 1975, c. 495.)
Sections:  Previous  19.2-252  19.2-253  19.2-254  19.2-254.1  19.2-254.2  19.2-255  19.2-256  19.2-257  19.2-258  19.2-258.1  19.2-259  19.2-260  19.2-261  19.2-262  19.2-262.1  Next