Code of Virginia - Title 19.2 Criminal Procedure - Section 19.2-259 On trial for felony, accused to be present; when court may enter plea for him, and trial go o...
§ 19.2-259. On trial for felony, accused to be present; when court may enter plea for him, and trial go o...
A person tried for felony shall be personally present during the trial. If when arraigned he will not plead or answer and does not confess his guilt the court shall have the plea of not guilty entered and the trial shall proceed as if the accused had put in that plea. But for the purposes of this section a motion for a continuance, whether made before or after arraignment, shall not be deemed to be part of the trial.
(Code 1950, § 19.1-240; 1960, c. 366; 1975, c. 495.)
Sections:  Previous  19.2-254.1  19.2-254.2  19.2-255  19.2-256  19.2-257  19.2-258  19.2-258.1  19.2-259  19.2-260  19.2-261  19.2-262  19.2-262.1  19.2-263  19.2-263.1  19.2-263.2  Next