§ 19.2-295.3. Admission of victim impact testimony
Whether by trial or upon a plea of guilty, upon a finding that the defendant is guilty of a felony, the court shall permit the victim, as defined in § 19.2-11.01, upon motion of the attorney for the Commonwealth, to testify in the presence of the accused regarding the impact of the offense upon the victim. The court shall limit the victim's testimony to the factors set forth in clauses (i) through (vi) of subsection A of § 19.2-299.1. In the case of trial by jury, the court shall permit the victim to testify at the sentencing hearing conducted pursuant to § 19.2-295.1 or in the case of trial by the court or a guilty plea, the court shall permit the victim to testify before the court prior to the imposition of a sentence. Victim impact testimony in all capital murder cases shall be admitted in accordance with § 19.2-264.4.
(1998, c. 485; 2004, c. 310.)
Sections: Previous 19.2-295 19.2-295.1 19.2-295.2 19.2-295.2:1 19.2-295.3 19.2-296 19.2-297 19.2-297.1 19.2-298 19.2-298.01 19.2-298.1 19.2-299 19.2-299.1 19.2-299.2 19.2-300 NextLast modified: April 16, 2009