§ 19.2-295. Ascertainment of punishment
A. Within the limits prescribed by law, the term of confinement in the state correctional facility or in jail and the amount of fine, if any, of a person convicted of a criminal offense, shall be ascertained by the jury, or by the court in cases tried without a jury.
B. In any case in which a jury has fixed a sentence as provided in this chapter and the sentence is modified by the court pursuant to the authority contained within this chapter, the court shall file with the record of the case a written explanation of such modification including the cause therefor.
(Code 1950, §§ 19.1-291, 19.1-292; 1960, c. 366; 1975, c. 495; 2007, c. 259.)
Sections: 19.2-295 19.2-295.1 19.2-295.2 19.2-295.2:1 19.2-295.3 19.2-296 19.2-297 19.2-297.1 19.2-298 19.2-298.01 19.2-298.1 19.2-299 19.2-299.1 19.2-299.2 19.2-300 NextLast modified: April 3, 2009