Code of Virginia - Title 19.2 Criminal Procedure - Chapter 7 Arrest
- 19.2-74 Issuance and service of summons in place of warrant in misdemeanor case; issuance of summons by spe...
A. 1. Whenever any person is detained by or is in the custody of an arresting officer for any violation committed in such officer's presence ...