Code of Virginia - Title 19.2 Criminal Procedure - Chapter 7 Arrest
- 19.2-82 Procedure upon arrest without warrant
A. A person arrested without a warrant shall be brought forthwith before a magistrate or other issuing authority having jurisdiction who shall proceed to examine ...