§ 25.1-230. Measure of just compensation; oaths of members of body determining just compensation
A. The body determining just compensation shall in each case ascertain the amount of just compensation to which a party is entitled as follows:
1. If the condemnation proceeding is brought utilizing the procedure set forth in Chapter 3 (§ 25.1-300 et seq.) of this title or §§ 33.1-119 through 33.1-132, the body determining just compensation shall ascertain the value of the property to be taken and the damages, if any, which may accrue to the residue beyond the enhancement in value, if any, to such residue by reason of such taking and use by the petitioner, however, (i) such enhancement in value shall not be offset against the value of the property taken, and (ii) if such enhancement in value shall exceed the damage, there shall be no recovery against the landowner for such excess; and
2. In any other condemnation proceeding, the body determining just compensation shall ascertain the value of the property to be taken and the damages, if any, to any other property beyond the peculiar benefits, if any, to such other property, by reason of such taking and use by the petitioner.
B. Before executing their duties, each member of the body determining just compensation shall take an oath before an officer authorized by the laws of this Commonwealth to administer an oath that he will faithfully and impartially ascertain the amount of just compensation to which a party is entitled.
(Code 1919, §§ 4366, 4367; 1928, p. 334; 1948, p. 168; Code 1950, §§ 25-12, 25-16; 1962, c. 426, § 25-46.20; 1968, c. 535; 1973, c. 510; 1974, c. 625; 1975, c. 551; 1991, c. 520; 1993, c. 906; 1997, c. 58; 2000, c. 1029; 2003, c. 940.)
Sections: Previous 25.1-222 25.1-223 25.1-224 25.1-225 25.1-226 25.1-228 25.1-229 25.1-230 25.1-231 25.1-232 25.1-233 25.1-234 25.1-235 25.1-236 25.1-237 NextLast modified: April 16, 2009