§ 38.2-2202. Required notice of optional coverage available
A. No original premium notice for insurance covering liability arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of any motor vehicle shall be issued or delivered unless it contains on the front of the premium notice or unless there is enclosed with the premium notice, in boldface type, the following statement:
IMPORTANT NOTICE
IN ADDITION TO THE MINIMUM INSURANCE REQUIRED BY LAW, YOU MAY PURCHASE ADDITIONAL INSURANCE COVERAGE FOR THE NAMED INSURED AND FOR HIS RELATIVES WHO ARE MEMBERS OF HIS HOUSEHOLD WHILE IN OR UPON, ENTERING OR ALIGHTING FROM A MOTOR VEHICLE, OR THROUGH BEING STRUCK BY A MOTOR VEHICLE WHILE NOT OCCUPYING A MOTOR VEHICLE, AND FOR OCCUPANTS OF THE INSURED MOTOR VEHICLE. THE FOLLOWING HEALTH CARE AND DISABILITY BENEFITS ARE AVAILABLE FOR EACH ACCIDENT:
1. PAYMENT OF UP TO $2,000 PER PERSON FOR ALL REASONABLE AND NECESSARY EXPENSES FOR MEDICAL, CHIROPRACTIC, HOSPITAL, DENTAL, SURGICAL, AMBULANCE, PROSTHETIC AND REHABILITATION SERVICES, AND FUNERAL EXPENSES RESULTING FROM THE ACCIDENT AND INCURRED WITHIN THREE YEARS AFTER THE DATE OF THE ACCIDENT. HOWEVER, IF YOU DO NOT PURCHASE THE $2,000 LIMIT OF COVERAGE, YOU AND THE COMPANY MAY AGREE TO ANY OTHER LIMIT; AND
2. AN AMOUNT EQUAL TO THE LOSS OF INCOME UP TO $100 PER WEEK IF THE INJURED PERSON IS ENGAGED IN AN OCCUPATION FOR WHICH HE RECEIVES COMPENSATION, FROM THE FIRST WORKDAY LOST AS A RESULT OF THE ACCIDENT UP TO THE DATE THE PERSON IS ABLE TO RETURN TO HIS USUAL OCCUPATION. SUCH PAYMENTS ARE LIMITED TO A PERIOD EXTENDING ONE YEAR FROM THE DATE OF THE ACCIDENT.
IF YOU DESIRE TO PURCHASE EITHER OR BOTH OF THESE COVERAGES AT AN ADDITIONAL PREMIUM, YOU MAY DO SO BY CONTACTING THE AGENT OR COMPANY THAT ISSUED YOUR POLICY.
The insurer issuing the premium notice shall inform the insured by any reasonable means of communication of the approximate premium for the additional coverage.
B. No new policy or original premium notice of insurance covering liability arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of any motor vehicle shall be issued or delivered unless it contains the following statement printed in boldface type, or unless the statement is attached to the front of or is enclosed with the policy or premium notice:
IN ADDITION TO THE INSURANCE COVERAGE REQUIRED BY LAW TO PROTECT YOU AGAINST A LOSS CAUSED BY AN UNINSURED MOTORIST, IF YOU HAVE PURCHASED LIABILITY INSURANCE COVERAGE THAT IS HIGHER THAN THAT REQUIRED BY LAW TO PROTECT YOU AGAINST LIABILITY ARISING OUT OF THE OWNERSHIP, MAINTENANCE, OR USE OF THE MOTOR VEHICLES COVERED BY THIS POLICY, AND YOU HAVE NOT ALREADY PURCHASED UNINSURED MOTORIST INSURANCE COVERAGE EQUAL TO YOUR LIABILITY INSURANCE COVERAGE :
1. YOUR UNINSURED AND UNDERINSURED MOTORIST INSURANCE COVERAGE HAS INCREASED TO THE LIMITS OF YOUR LIABILITY COVERAGE AND THIS INCREASE WILL COST YOU AN EXTRA PREMIUM CHARGE; AND
2. YOUR TOTAL PREMIUM CHARGE FOR YOUR MOTOR VEHICLE INSURANCE COVERAGE WILL INCREASE IF YOU DO NOT NOTIFY YOUR AGENT OR INSURER OF YOUR DESIRE TO REDUCE COVERAGE WITHIN 20 DAYS OF THE MAILING OF THE POLICY OR THE PREMIUM NOTICE, AS THE CASE MAY BE. THE INSURER MAY REQUIRE THAT SUCH A REQUEST TO REDUCE COVERAGE BE IN WRITING.
3. IF THIS IS A NEW POLICY AND YOU HAVE ALREADY SIGNED A WRITTEN REJECTION OF SUCH HIGHER LIMITS IN CONNECTION WITH IT, PARAGRAPHS 1 AND 2 OF THIS NOTICE DO NOT APPLY.
After twenty days, the insurer shall be relieved of the obligation imposed by this subsection to attach or imprint the foregoing statement to any subsequently delivered renewal policy, extension certificate, other written statement of coverage continuance, or to any subsequently mailed premium notice.
(1974, c. 607, § 38.1-380.2; 1977, c. 112; 1981, c. 245; 1982, cc. 450, 642; 1986, c. 562; 1987, c. 429; 1989, c. 243; 1992, c. 230; 2001, c. 564.)
Sections: Previous 38.2-2200 38.2-2201 38.2-2202 38.2-2203 38.2-2204 38.2-2205 38.2-2205.1 38.2-2206 38.2-2207 38.2-2208 38.2-2209 38.2-2210 38.2-2211 38.2-2212 38.2-2212.1 NextLast modified: April 3, 2009