Code of Virginia - Title 38.2 Insurance - Section 38.2-2208 Notices of cancellation of or refusal to renew motor vehicle insurance policies
§ 38.2-2208. Notices of cancellation of or refusal to renew motor vehicle insurance policies
A. No written notice of cancellation or refusal to renew that is mailed by an insurer to an insured in accordance with the provisions of a motor vehicle insurance policy shall be effective unless:
1. a. It is sent by registered or certified mail,
b. At the time of mailing the insurer obtains a written receipt from the United States Postal Service showing the name and address of the insured stated in the policy, or
c. At the time of mailing the insurer (i) obtains a written receipt from the United States Postal Service showing the date of mailing and the number of items mailed and (ii) retains a mailing list showing the name and address of the insured stated in the policy, or the last known address, to whom the notices were mailed, together with a signed statement by the insurer that the written receipt from the United States Postal Service corresponds to the mailing list retained by the insurer; and
2. The insurer retains a copy of the notice of cancellation or refusal to renew.
3. [Repealed.]
B. 1. If the terms of the policy require the notice of cancellation or refusal to renew to be given to any lienholder, then the insurer shall mail such notice and retain a copy of the notice in the manner required by subsection A of this section. If the notices sent to the insured and the lienholder are part of the same form, the insurer may retain a single copy of the notice. The registered, certified or regular mail postal receipt and the copy of the notices required by this section shall be retained by the insurer for at least one year from the date of termination.
2. Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision B 1, if the terms of the policy require the notice of cancellation or refusal to renew to be given to any lienholder, the insurer and lienholder may agree by separate agreement that such notices may be transmitted electronically provided that the insurer and lienholder agree upon the specifics for transmittal and acknowledgement of notification. Evidence of transmittal or receipt of the notification required by this subsection shall be retained by the insurer for at least one year from the date of termination.
C. Copy, as used in this section, shall include photographs, microphotographs, photostats, microfilm, microcard, printouts or other reproductions of electronically stored data, or copies from optical disks, electronically transmitted facsimiles, or any other reproduction of an original from a process which forms a durable medium for its recording, storing, and reproducing.
(1954, c. 263, § 38.1-381.1; 1960, c. 127; 1975, c. 164; 1983, c. 371; 1986, c. 562; 1992, c. 160; 2000, c. 529; 2003, c. 387.)
Sections:  Previous  38.2-2202  38.2-2203  38.2-2204  38.2-2205  38.2-2205.1  38.2-2206  38.2-2207  38.2-2208  38.2-2209  38.2-2210  38.2-2211  38.2-2212  38.2-2212.1  38.2-2213  38.2-2213.1  Next