Code of Virginia - Title 38.2 Insurance - Section 38.2-3104 No policy to be issued purporting to take effect more than six months before application made; conv...
§ 38.2-3104. No policy to be issued purporting to take effect more than six months before application made; conv...
A. No life insurance policy delivered or issued for delivery in this Commonwealth shall be backdated more than six months from the date the written application for the insurance was made if the premium on the policy is less than the premium that would be payable on the policy, as determined by the nearest birthday of the insured when the application was made.
B. Neither the provisions of subsection A of this section nor any other provision of general law shall prohibit the conversion or exchange to some form of life insurance dated back to become effective at an age not less than the insured's age at his nearest birthday on the date of issue of the existing contract for:
1. A policy insuring one person for a policy insuring another person dated not earlier than the original policy exchanged;
2. The conversion of any existing life insurance policy; or
3. Any deferred annuity contract purchased by a consideration payable in annual or more frequent installments, and under which no annuity payments have yet been made.
The exchanged or converted form of life insurance shall not exceed the greater of (i) the amount of insurance under the existing policy or (ii) the amount of insurance that the premium or consideration paid for the existing policy or contract would have purchased at the insured's age on his nearest birthday at the date of issue of the existing policy or contract.
(Code 1950, § 38-363; 1952, c. 317, § 38.1-435; 1956, c. 417; 1980, c. 205; 1986, c. 562.)
Sections:  Previous  38.2-3100  38.2-3100.1  38.2-3100.2  38.2-3101  38.2-3102  38.2-3103  38.2-3104  38.2-3105  38.2-3106  38.2-3107  38.2-3108  38.2-3109  38.2-3110  38.2-3111  38.2-3112  Next