Code of Virginia - Title 38.2 Insurance - Section 38.2-3106 Suicide and execution not grounds of defense; exception
§ 38.2-3106. Suicide and execution not grounds of defense; exception
A. Except as provided in subsection B of this section, the fact that an insured committed suicide, or was executed under law, shall not be a defense in any action, motion or other proceeding on a life insurance policy that (i) was issued to any person residing in this Commonwealth at the time of issuance, or (ii) is otherwise subject to the laws of this Commonwealth, to recover for the death of that person.
B. An express provision in the body of the policy limiting the liability of the insurer to an insured who, whether sane or insane, dies by his own act within two years from the date of the policy shall be valid but the insurer shall be obligated to return or pay at the least the amount of the premium paid for the policy.
(Code 1950, § 38-365; 1952, c. 317, § 38.1-437; 1986, c. 562.)
Sections:  Previous  38.2-3100.1  38.2-3100.2  38.2-3101  38.2-3102  38.2-3103  38.2-3104  38.2-3105  38.2-3106  38.2-3107  38.2-3108  38.2-3109  38.2-3110  38.2-3111  38.2-3112  38.2-3113  Next