§ 37.2-905. Review of prisoners convicted of a sexually violent offense; review of unrestorably incompetent def...
A. Upon receipt of a recommendation by the CRC regarding an eligible prisoner or an unrestorably incompetent defendant for review pursuant to § 19.2-169.3, the Attorney General shall have 90 days to conduct a review of the prisoner or defendant and (i) file a petition for the civil commitment of the prisoner or defendant as a sexually violent predator and stating sufficient facts to support such allegation or (ii) notify the Director and Commissioner, in the case of a prisoner, or the referring court and the Commissioner, in the case of an unrestorably incompetent defendant, that he will not file a petition for commitment. Petitions for commitment shall be filed in the circuit court in which the prisoner was last convicted of a sexually violent offense or in which the defendant was deemed unrestorably incompetent and referred for commitment review pursuant to § 19.2-169.3.
B. If the Attorney General decides not to file a petition for the civil commitment of a prisoner or defendant, or if a petition is filed but is dismissed for any reason, and the prisoner or defendant has outstanding probation or parole time to serve, the Attorney General and the Director may share any relevant information with the probation and parole officer to the extent allowed by state and federal law.
(1999, cc. 946, 985, § 37.1-70.6; 2001, c. 776; 2003, cc. 989, 1018; 2004, c. 764; 2005, cc. 716, 914; 2006, cc. 863, 914; 2007, c. 876.)
Sections: Previous 37.2-900 37.2-900.1 37.2-901 37.2-902 37.2-903 37.2-904 37.2-905 37.2-905.1 37.2-905.2 37.2-906 37.2-907 37.2-908 37.2-909 37.2-910 37.2-911 NextLast modified: April 16, 2009