§ 37.2-913. Emergency custody of conditionally released person; revocation of conditional release
A judicial officer may issue an emergency custody order, upon the sworn petition of any responsible person or upon his own motion, based upon probable cause to believe that a person on conditional release within his judicial district has violated the conditions of his release and is no longer a proper subject for conditional release. The emergency custody order shall require a law-enforcement officer to take the person into custody immediately and transport him to a convenient location specified in the order where a person designated by the Department who is skilled in the diagnosis and treatment of mental abnormalities and personality disorders shall, as soon as practicable, evaluate him for the purpose of determining the nature and degree of violation of the conditions of his release. A copy of the petition shall be sent to the Attorney General and the Commissioner. Petitions and orders for emergency custody of conditionally released persons pursuant to this section may be filed, issued, served, or executed by electronic means, with or without the use of two-way electronic video and audio communication, and returned in the same manner with the same force, effect, and authority as an original document. All signatures thereon shall be treated as original signatures.
The person on conditional release shall remain in custody until a hearing is held in the circuit court on the motion or petition to determine if he should be returned to the custody of the Commissioner. The hearing shall be given priority on the court's docket. If upon hearing the evidence, the court finds that the person on conditional release has violated the conditions of his release and that the violation of conditions was sufficient to render him no longer suitable for conditional release, the court shall revoke his conditional release and order him returned to the custody of the Commissioner for secure inpatient treatment. The person may petition the original committing court for re-release pursuant to the conditions set forth in § 37.2-911 no sooner than six months from his return to custody. The party petitioning for re-release shall transmit a copy of the petition to the Attorney General and the Commissioner.
(1999, cc. 946, 985, § 37.1-70.14; 2001, c. 776; 2003, cc. 989, 1018; 2005, cc. 51, 716.)
Sections: Previous 37.2-906 37.2-907 37.2-908 37.2-909 37.2-910 37.2-911 37.2-912 37.2-913 37.2-914 37.2-915 37.2-916 37.2-917 37.2-918 37.2-919 37.2-920 NextLast modified: April 16, 2009