§ 46.2-923. How and where pedestrians to cross highways
When crossing highways, pedestrians shall not carelessly or maliciously interfere with the orderly passage of vehicles. They shall cross, wherever possible, only at intersections or marked crosswalks. Where intersections contain no marked crosswalks, pedestrians shall not be guilty of negligence as a matter of law for crossing at any such intersection or between intersections when crossing by the most direct route.
The governing body of any town or city or the governing body of a county authorized by law to regulate traffic may by ordinance permit pedestrians to cross an intersection diagonally when all traffic entering the intersection has been halted by lights, other traffic control devices, or by a law-enforcement officer.
(Code 1950, § 46-243; 1958, c. 541, § 46.1-230; 1966, c. 706; 1976, c. 322; 1981, c. 163; 1989, c. 727.)
Sections: Previous 46.2-919.1 46.2-920 46.2-920.1 46.2-920.2 46.2-921 46.2-921.1 46.2-922 46.2-923 46.2-924 46.2-925 46.2-926 46.2-927 46.2-928 46.2-929 46.2-930 NextLast modified: April 3, 2009