§ 53.1-149. Arrest of probationer without warrant; written statement
Any probation officer appointed pursuant to this chapter may arrest a probationer without a warrant, or may deputize any other officer with power to arrest to do so, by a written statement setting forth that the probationer has, in the judgment of the probation officer, violated one or more of the terms or conditions upon which the probationer was released on probation. Such a written statement by a probation officer delivered to the officer in charge of any local jail or lockup shall be sufficient warrant for the detention of the probationer.
(Code 1950, § 53-278.5; 1962, c. 327; 1982, c. 636.)
Sections: Previous 53.1-142 53.1-143 53.1-144 53.1-145 53.1-146 53.1-147 53.1-148 53.1-149 53.1-150 53.1-150.1 53.1-151 53.1-152 53.1-153 53.1-154 53.1-154.1 NextLast modified: April 3, 2009