Code of Virginia - Title 53.1 Prisons And Other Methods Of Correction - Section 53.1-154 Times at which Virginia Parole Board to review cases
§ 53.1-154. Times at which Virginia Parole Board to review cases
The Virginia Parole Board shall by regulation divide each calendar year into such equal parts as it may deem appropriate to the efficient administration of the parole system. Unless there be reasonable cause for extension of the time within which to review and decide a case, the Board shall review and decide the case of each prisoner no later than that part of the calendar year in which he becomes eligible for parole, and at least annually thereafter, until he is released on parole or discharged, except that upon any such review the Board may schedule the next review as much as three years thereafter, provided there are ten years or more or life imprisonment remaining on the sentence in such case. Notwithstanding any other provision of this article, in the case of a parole revocation, if such person is otherwise eligible for parole, the Board shall review and decide his case no later than that part of the calendar year one year subsequent to the part of the calendar year in which he was returned to a facility as provided in § 53.1-161. Thereafter, his case shall be reviewed as specified in this section. The Board, in addition, may review the case of any prisoner eligible for parole at any other time and may review the case of any prisoner prior to that part of the year otherwise specified. In the discretion of the Board, interviews may be conducted by the Board or its representatives and may be either public or private.
(Code 1950, §§ 53-252, 53-254; 1966, c. 638; 1970, c. 648; 1977, c. 34; 1982, c. 636; 1984, c. 655.)
Sections:  Previous  53.1-148  53.1-149  53.1-150  53.1-150.1  53.1-151  53.1-152  53.1-153  53.1-154  53.1-154.1  53.1-155  53.1-155.1  53.1-156  53.1-157  53.1-158  53.1-159  Next