Code of Virginia - Title 54.1 Professions And Occupations - Section 54.1-2986 Procedure in absence of an advance directive; procedure for advance directive without agent; no pre...
§ 54.1-2986. Procedure in absence of an advance directive; procedure for advance directive without agent; no pre...
A. Whenever (i) the attending physician of an adult patient has determined after personal examination that such patient, because of mental illness, mental retardation, or any other mental disorder, or a physical disorder which precludes communication or impairs judgment, is incapable of making an informed decision about providing, withholding or withdrawing a specific medical treatment or course of treatment and such adult patient has not made an advance directive in accordance with this article or (ii) the attending physician of an adult patient has determined after personal examination that such patient, because of mental illness, mental retardation, or any other mental disorder, or a physical disorder which precludes communication or impairs judgment, is incapable of making an informed decision about providing, withholding or withdrawing a specific medical treatment or course of treatment and the adult patient has made an advance directive in accordance with this article which does not indicate his wishes with respect to the specific course of treatment at issue and does not appoint an agent to make health care decisions upon his becoming incapable of making an informed decision, the attending physician may, upon compliance with the provisions of this section, provide to, withhold or withdraw from such patient medical or surgical care or treatment, including, but not limited to, life-prolonging procedures, upon the authorization of any of the following persons, in the specified order of priority, if the physician is not aware of any available, willing and competent person in a higher class:
1. A guardian or committee for the patient. This subdivision shall not be construed to require such appointment in order that a treatment decision can be made under this section; or
2. The patient's spouse except where a divorce action has been filed and the divorce is not final; or
3. An adult child of the patient; or
4. A parent of the patient; or
5. An adult brother or sister of the patient; or
6. Any other relative of the patient in the descending order of blood relationship.
If two or more of the persons listed in the same class in subdivisions A 3 through A 6 with equal decision-making priority inform the attending physician that they disagree as to a particular treatment decision, the attending physician may rely on the authorization of a majority of the reasonably available members of that class.
Any person authorized to consent to the providing, withholding or withdrawing of treatment pursuant to this article shall (i) prior to giving consent, make a good faith effort to ascertain the risks and benefits of and alternatives to the treatment and the religious beliefs and basic values of the patient receiving treatment, and to inform the patient, to the extent possible, of the proposed treatment and the fact that someone else is authorized to make a decision regarding that treatment and (ii) base his decision on the patient's religious beliefs and basic values and any preferences previously expressed by the patient regarding such treatment to the extent they are known, and if unknown or unclear, on the patient's best interests. Regardless of the absence of an advance directive, if the patient has expressed his intent to be an organ donor in any written document, no person noted in this section shall revoke, or in any way hinder, such organ donation.
B. The absence of an advance directive by an adult patient shall not give rise to any presumption as to his intent to consent to or refuse life-prolonging procedures.
C. The provisions of this article shall not apply to authorization of nontherapeutic sterilization, abortion, psychosurgery, or admission to a facility, as defined in § 37.2-100; however, the provisions of this article, if otherwise applicable, may be employed to authorize a specific treatment or course of treatment for a person who has been lawfully admitted to such a facility.
Further, the provisions of this article shall not authorize providing, continuing, withholding or withdrawing of treatment if the provider of the treatment knows that such an action is protested by the patient. No person shall authorize treatment, or a course of treatment, pursuant to this article, that such person knows, or upon reasonable inquiry ought to know, is contrary to the religious beliefs or basic values of the patient unable to make a decision, whether expressed orally or in writing.
D. Prior to withholding or withdrawing treatment for which authorization has been obtained or will be sought pursuant to this article and prior to, or as soon as reasonably practicable thereafter, the initiation of treatment for which authorization has been obtained or will be sought pursuant to this article, and no less frequently than every 180 days while the treatment continues, the attending physician shall obtain written certification that the patient is incapable of making an informed decision regarding the treatment from a licensed physician or clinical psychologist which shall be based on a personal examination of the patient. Whenever the authorization is being sought for treatment of a mental illness, the second physician or licensed clinical psychologist shall not be otherwise currently involved in the treatment of the person assessed. The cost of the assessment shall be considered for all purposes a cost of the patient's treatment.
E. On petition of any person to the circuit court of the county or city in which any patient resides or is located for whom treatment will be or is currently being provided, withheld or withdrawn pursuant to this article, the court may enjoin such action upon finding by a preponderance of the evidence that the action is not lawfully authorized by this article or by other state or federal law.
(1983, c. 532, § 54-325.8:6; 1988, c. 765; 1992, cc. 748, 772; 1999, c. 814; 2000, c. 810; 2005, c. 716.)
Sections:  Previous  54.1-2979  54.1-2980  54.1-2981  54.1-2982  54.1-2983  54.1-2984  54.1-2985  54.1-2986  54.1-2987  54.1-2987.1  54.1-2988  54.1-2989  54.1-2989.1  54.1-2990  54.1-2991  Next