Code of Virginia - Title 54.1 Professions And Occupations - Section 54.1-2986 Procedure in absence of an advance directive; procedure for advance directive without agent; no pre...
§ 54.1-2986. Procedure in absence of an advance directive; procedure for advance directive without agent; no pre...
* * *
C. The provisions of this article shall not apply to authorization of nontherapeutic sterilization, abortion, psychosurgery, or admission to a facility, as defined in § 37.2-100; however, the provisions of this article, if otherwise applicable, may be employed to authorize a specific treatment or course of treatment for a person who has been lawfully admitted to such a facility.
Further, the provisions of this article shall not authorize providing, continuing, withholding or withdrawing of treatment if the provider of the treatment knows that such an action is protested by the patient. No person shall authorize treatment, or a course of treatment, pursuant to this article, that such person knows, or upon reasonable inquiry ought to know, is contrary to the religious beliefs or basic values of the patient unable to make a decision, whether expressed orally or in writing.
D. Prior to withholding or withdrawing treatment for which authorization has been obtained or will be sought pursuant to this article and prior to, or as soon as reasonably practicable thereafter, the initiation of treatment for which authorization has been obtained or will be sought pursuant to this article, and no less frequently than every 180 days while the treatment continues, the attending physician shall obtain written certification that the patient is incapable of making an informed decision regarding the treatment from a licensed physician or clinical psychologist which shall be based on a personal examination of the patient. Whenever the authorization is being sought for treatment of a mental illness, the second physician or licensed clinical psychologist shall not be otherwise currently involved in the treatment of the person assessed. The cost of the assessment shall be considered for all purposes a cost of the patient's treatment.
E. On petition of any person to the circuit court of the county or city in which any patient resides or is located for whom treatment will be or is currently being provided, withheld or withdrawn pursuant to this article, the court may enjoin such action upon finding by a preponderance of the evidence that the action is not lawfully authorized by this article or by other state or federal law.
(1983, c. 532, § 54-325.8:6; 1988, c. 765; 1992, cc. 748, 772; 1999, c. 814; 2000, c. 810; 2005, c. 716.)
Sections:  Previous  54.1-2979  54.1-2980  54.1-2981  54.1-2982  54.1-2983  54.1-2984  54.1-2985  54.1-2986  54.1-2987  54.1-2987.1  54.1-2988  54.1-2989  54.1-2989.1  54.1-2990  54.1-2991  Next